Iowa Code § 602.5102
Judges — quorum
1. The court of appeals consists of nine judges; three judges of the court of appeals constitute a quorum. 2. Judges of the court of appeals shall be nominated and appointed and shall stand for retention in office as provided in chapter 46. Judges of the court of appeals shall qualify for office as provided in chapter 63. 3. A person appointed as a judge of the court of appeals must satisfy allrequirements for a justice of the supreme court. 4. The court of appeals may be divided into divisions of three or more judges in a manner as itmay prescribe by rule. The divisions may hold open court separately and cases may be submitted to each division separately in accordance with rules the court may prescribe. The rules shall provide for submitting a case or petition for rehearing or hearing en banc at the direction of the chief judge or at the request of a specified number of judges designated in the rules. The court of appeals shall prescribe allrules necessary to provide for the submission of cases to the whole court or to a division.