Iowa Code § 602.1101
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: 1. “Book”, “record”, or “register” means any mode of permanent recording, including but not limited to, card files, microfilm, microfiche, and electronic records. 2. “Chief judge” means the district judge selected to serve as the chief judge of the judicial district pursuant to section 602.1210. 3. “Chief justice” means the chief justice of the supreme court selected pursuant to section 602.4103. 4. “Chief juvenile court officer” means a person appointed under section 602.1217. 5. “Court employee” or “employee of the judicial branch” means an officer or employee of the judicial branch except a judicial officer. 6. “Director of juvenile court services” means the same as defined in the Iowa court rules of juvenile court services directed programs as prescribed by the supreme court and includes the deputy director of juvenile court services. 7. “District court administrator” means a person appointed pursuant to section 602.1214. 8. “Judicial officer”means a supreme court justice, a judge of the court of appeals, a district judge, a district associate judge, an associate juvenile judge, an associate probate judge, or a magistrate. The term also includes a person who istemporarily serving as a justice, judge, or magistrate as permitted by section 602.1612 or 602.9206. 9. “Magistrate” means a person appointed under article 6, part 4 to exercise judicial functions. 10. “Senior judge” means a person who qualifies as a senior judge under article 9, part 2. 11. “State court administrator” means the person appointed by the supreme court pursuant to section 602.1208. Acts, ch 86, §42 NEW subsection6andformersubsections6–10renumbered as7 –11