Iowa Code § 596.5
Content
1. Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to the following: a. The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located. b. The right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in,mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property. c. The disposition of property upon separation, dissolution of the marriage, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event. d. The making of a will, trust, or other arrangement to carry out the provisions of the agreement. e. The ownership rights inanddispositionof thedeathbenefit from a lifeinsurance policy. f. The choice of law governing the construction of the agreement. g. Any other matter, including the personal rights and obligations of the parties, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty. 2. The right of a spouse or child to support shall not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement.