Iowa Code § 554.9602
Waiver and variance of rights and duties
Except as otherwise provided in section 554.9624, to the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in the following listed sections: 1. section 554.9207, subsection 2, paragraph “d”, subparagraph (3),which deals with use and operation of the collateral by the secured party; 2. section 554.9210, which deals with requests for an accounting and requests concerning a listof collateral and statement of account; 3. section 554.9607, subsection 3, which deals with collection and enforcement as to collateral; 4. section 554.9608, subsection 1, and section 554.9615, subsection 3, to the extent that they deal with application or payment of noncash proceeds of collection, enforcement, or disposition; 5. section 554.9608, subsection 1, and section 554.9615, subsection 4, to the extent that they require accounting for or payment of surplus proceeds of collateral; 6. section554.9609to the extent thatit imposes upon a secured party that takespossession of collateral without judicial process the duty to do so without breach of the peace; 7. section 554.9610, subsection 2, and sections 554.9611, 554.9613, and 554.9614, which deal with disposition of collateral; 8. section 554.9615, subsection 6, which deals with calculation of a deficiency or surplus when a disposition ismade to the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor; 9. section 554.9616, which deals with explanation of the calculation of a surplus or deficiency; 10. sections 554.9620, 554.9621, and 554.9622, which deal with acceptance of collateral in satisfaction of obligation; 11. section 554.9623, which deals with redemption of collateral; 12. section 554.9624, which deals with permissible waivers; and 13. sections 554.9625 and 554.9626, which dealwith the secured party’sliabilityfor failure to comply with this Article.