Iowa Code § 554.9310
When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien — security
interests and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply. 1. General rule — perfection by filing. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and section 554.9312, subsection 2, a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens. 2. Exceptions — filingnot necessary. The filing of a financing statement isnot necessary to perfect a security interest: a. that is perfected under section 554.9308, subsection 4, 5, 6, or 7; b. that is perfected under section 554.9309 when it attaches; c. in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in section 554.9311, subsection 1; d. in goods in possession of a bailee which is perfected under section 554.9312, subsection 4, paragraph “a” or “b”; e. in certificated securities, documents, goods, or instruments which isperfected without filing,control, or possession under section 554.9312, subsection 5, 6, or 7; f. in collateral in the secured party’s possession under section 554.9313; g. in a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under section 554.9313; h. in controllable accounts, controllable electronic records, controllable payment intangibles, deposit accounts, electronic documents, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights which are perfected by control under section 554.9314; i. in chattel paper which is perfected by possession and control under section 554.9314A; j. in proceeds which is perfected under section 554.9315; or k. that is perfected under section 554.9316. 3. Assignment of perfected security interest. If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this Article is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.