Iowa Code § 554.2615
Excuse by failure of presupposed conditions
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to section 554.2614 on substituted performance: 1. Delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with subsections2 and 3,is nota breachof the seller’s duty under acontract for sale ifperformance as agreed hasbeen made impracticable by the occurrence ofa contingency thenonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid. 2. Where the causes mentioned in subsection 1 affect only a part of the seller’s capacity to perform, the seller must allocate production and deliveries among the seller’s customers but may at the seller’s option include regular customers not then under contract as well as the seller’s own requirements for further manufacture. The seller may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable. 3. The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or nondelivery and, when allocation is required under subsection 2, of the estimated quota thus made available for the buyer.