Iowa Code § 554.2316
Exclusion or modification of warranties
1. Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (section 554.2202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction isunreasonable. 2. Subject to subsection 3, to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of itthe language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if itstates, for example, that “There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.” 3. Notwithstanding subsection 2 a. unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like “as is”,“with all faults” or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty; and b. when the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fullyas the buyer desired or has refused toexamine the goods there isno implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to the buyer; and c. an implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade. 4. Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of thisArticle on liquidation or limitation of damages andon contractual modification of remedy (sections 554.2718 and 554.2719). Livestockwarrantyexemption,chapter554A