Iowa Code § 554.2201
Formal requirements — statute of frauds
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for thesale of goods for the price of fivehundred dollars or more isnot enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is a record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by the party’s authorized agent or broker. A record is not insufficient because itomits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract isnot enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in the record. 2. Between merchants if within a reasonable time a record inconfirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender isreceived and the party receiving it has reason to know itscontents, itsatisfies the requirements of subsection 1 against the party unless notice in a record of objection to itscontents is given within ten days after itis received. 3. A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection 1 but which is valid in other respects is enforceable a. ifthe goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller’s business and the seller,before notice of repudiation isreceived and under circumstances whichreasonablyindicatethat the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement; or b. if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in that party’s pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract isnot enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or c. with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (section 554.2606).