Iowa Code § 554.13528
Lessor’s damages for nonacceptance, failure to pay, repudiation, or other
default. 1. Except as otherwise providedwith respect to damages liquidated in thelease agreement (section 554.13504) or otherwise determined pursuant to agreement of the parties (sections 554.1302 and 554.13503), if a lessor elects to retain the goods or a lessor elects to dispose of the goods and the disposition is by lease agreement that for any reason does not qualify for treatment under section 554.13527, subsection 2, or is by sale or otherwise, the lessor may recover from the lessee as damages for a default of the type described in section 554.13523, subsection 1,or section 554.13523, subsection 3,paragraph “a”, or, ifagreed, for other default of the lessee, a. accrued and unpaid rent as ofthe date ofdefault ifthe lessee has nevertakenpossession of the goods, or, if the lessee has taken possession of the goods, as of the date the lessor repossesses the goods or an earlier date on which the lessee makes a tender of the goods to the lessor, b. the present value as of the date determined under paragraph “a” of the total rent for the then remaining lease term of the original lease agreement minus the present value as of the same date of the market rent at the place where the goods are located computed for the same lease term, and c. any incidental damages allowed under section 554.13530, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessee’s default. 2. Ifthe measure of damages provided in subsection 1 is inadequate to put a lessor in as good a position as performance would have, the measure of damages is the present value of the profit, including reasonable overhead, the lessor would have made from full performance by the lessee, together with any incidental damages allowed under section 554.13530, due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of disposition.