Iowa Code § 49.17
Conduct of elections — funding
1. The state commissioner or a county commissioner or political subdivision of the state shall only accept funding from the following sources for the purposes of conducting an election: a. Lawful appropriations of public moneys from the government of the United States. b. Lawful appropriations of public moneys from the state of Iowa. c. Lawful appropriations of public moneys from a political subdivision of the state for the conduct of an election in the political subdivision. 2. The state commissioner, a county commissioner, or a political subdivision of the state shall not accept or expend a grant, gift,or other source of funding from a source other than those listed in subsection 1, including from a private person, corporation, partnership, political party, nonparty political organization, committee as defined in section 68A.102, or other organization for the purpose of conducting an election. 3. This section does not prohibit the state commissioner or a county commissioner or political subdivision from issuing and collecting fees as otherwise provided by law. 4. This section does not apply to the contribution of a building for use as a polling place pursuant to section 49.21.