Iowa Code § 489.408
Reimbursement, indemnification, advancement, and insurance
1. A limited liability company shall reimburse a member of a member-managed limited liabilitycompany or the manager of a manager-managed limited liability company for any payment made by the member or manager in the course of the member’s or manager’s activities on behalf of the company, if the member or manager complied with sections 489.405, 489.407, and 489.409 in making the payment. 2. A limited liabilitycompany shall indemnify and hold harmless a person with respect to any claim or demand against the person and any debt, obligation, or other liability incurred by the person by reason of the person’s former orpresent capacity as amember or manager, if the claim, demand, debt, obligation, or other liabilitydoes not arise from the person’s breach of section 489.405, 489.407, or 489.409. 3. In the ordinary course of its activities and affairs, a limited liability company may advance reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by a person in connection with a claim or demand against the person by reason of the person’s former or present capacity as a member or manager, ifthe person promises to repay the company if the person ultimately isdetermined not to be entitled to be indemnified under subsection 2. 4. A limited liability company may purchase and maintain insurance on behalf of a member or manager against liabilityasserted against or incurred by the member or manager in that capacity or arising from that status even if, under section 489.105, subsection 3, paragraph “g”, the operating agreement could not eliminate or limit the person’s liabilityto the company for the conduct giving rise to the liability.