Iowa Code § 468.38
Commissioners to classify and assess
When a levee or drainage district has been located and finally established or, unless otherwise provided by law, when the required proceedings have been taken to enlarge, deepen, widen, change, or extend any of the ditches, laterals, settling basins, or drains of a district,or the required proceedings have been taken to annex additional lands to a district, or a plan of the United States government for original construction of the improvements in a district has been adopted by the district under sections 468.201 through 468.216, the board shall appoint three commissioners to assess benefits and classify the lands affected by the improvement. One of the commissioners shall be a competent civil engineer and two of them shall be resident freeholders of the county in which the districtis located, but not living within, nor interested in, any lands included in the district, nor related to any party whose land is affected by the district. The commissioners shall take and subscribe an oath of their qualifications and to perform the duties of classification of the lands, to fix the percentages of benefits, apportion and assess the costs and expenses of constructing the improvement, divide and rename original improvements, and, ifincluded in the board’s resolution, adopt special common outlet classifications to be maintained independent of the district’s regular assessment schedules, according to law and their best judgment, skill, and ability. If the commissioners or any of them failor neglect to act or perform the duties in the time and as required of them by law, the board shall appoint others with like qualifications to take their places and perform the duties. [SS15, §1989-a12; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §7464; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §455.45] CS89, §468.38