Iowa Code § 403.12
Urban renewal project — powers of municipality
1. For the purpose of aiding in the planning, undertaking or carrying out of an urban renewal project located within the area in which itis authorized to act, any public body may, upon such terms, with or without consideration, as it may determine: a. Dedicate, sell, convey, or lease any of itsinterest in any property, or grant easements, licenses, or other rights or privileges therein to a municipality. b. Incur the entire expense of any public improvements made by such public body in exercising the powers granted in this section. c. Do any and allthings necessary to aid or cooperate in the planning or carrying out of an urban renewal project. d. Lend, grant, or contribute funds to a municipality. e. Enter into agreements, which may extend over any period, notwithstanding any provision or rule of law to the contrary, with a municipality or other public body respecting action to be taken pursuant to any of the powers granted by this chapter, including the furnishing of funds or other assistance in connection with an urban renewal project. f. Cause public buildings and public facilities, including parks, playgrounds, and recreational, community, educational, water, sewer, or drainage facilities,or any other works which it isotherwise empowered to undertake to be furnished. g. Furnish, dedicate, close, vacate, pave, install, grade, regrade, plan, or replan streets, roads, sidewalks, ways, or other places. h. Plan or replan, or zone or rezone any part of the public body or make exceptions from building regulations. i. Cause administrative and other services to be furnished to the municipality. 2. Ifat any time titleto or possession of any urban renewal project isheld by any public body or governmental agency, including any agency or instrumentality of the United States, other thanthe municipality, which isauthorized by law toengage in the undertaking, carrying out, or administration of urban renewal projects, the provisions of the agreements referred to in this section shall inure to the benefit of and may be enforced by such public body or governmental agency. As used in this subsection, the term “municipality” shall also include an urban renewal agency vested with allof the urban renewal project powers pursuant tothe provisions of section 403.14. 3. Any sale, conveyance, lease or agreement provided for in this section may be made by a public body without appraisal, public notice, advertisement or public bidding. 4. For the purpose of aiding in the planning, undertaking or carrying out of an urban renewal project of an urban renewal agency, a municipality may, in addition to its other powers and upon such terms, with or without consideration, as it may determine, do and perform any or allof the actions or things which, by the provisions of subsection 1 of this section, a public body is authorized to do or perform, including the furnishing of financial and other assistance. 5. For the purposes of this section, or for the purpose of aiding in the planning, undertaking, or carrying out of an urban renewal project of a municipality, a municipality may, in addition to any authority to issue bonds pursuant to section 403.9, issue and sellits general obligation bonds. Any bonds issued by a municipality pursuant to this section must be issued, in the case of a city, by resolution of the council in the manner and within the limitations prescribed by chapter 384, subchapter III,or inthe case of a county, by resolution of the board of supervisors in the manner and within the limitations prescribed by chapter 331, subchapter IV,part 3. Bonds issued pursuant to the provisions of this subsection must be sold in the manner prescribed by chapter 75. The additional power granted in this subsection for the financing of public undertakings and activities by municipalities within an urban renewal area shall not be construed as a limitation of the existing powers of municipalities. §66 Subsection1,paragraphsa,b,c,d,e,f,g,andhamended