Iowa Code § 331.756
Duties of the county attorney
The county attorney shall: 1. Diligently enforce or cause to be enforced in the county, state laws and county ordinances, violations of which may be commenced or prosecuted in the name of the state, county, or as county attorney, except as otherwise provided. 2. Appear for the state and the county in all cases and proceedings in the courts of the county to which the state or the county isa party, except actions or proceedings resulting from a change of venue from another county, and appear inthe appellate courts in allcases in which the county is aparty, and appear in all actions or proceedings which are transferred on a change of venue to another county or which require the impaneling of a jury from another county and in which the county or the state is a party. 3. Prosecute all preliminary hearings for charges triable upon indictment. 4. Prosecute misdemeanors under chapter 664A. The county attorney shall prosecute other misdemeanors when not otherwise engaged inthe performance of other official duties. 5. a. Enforce all forfeited bonds and recognizances and prosecute all proceedings necessary for the recovery of debts, revenues, moneys, fines, penalties, restitution of court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expense of a public defender, and forfeitures accruing to the state, the county or a road district in the county, and all suits in the county against public service corporations which are brought in the name of the state. To assist in this duty, the county attorney may procure a designee to assist with collection efforts. b. Ifthe designee is a professional collection services agency, the county attorney shall filewith the clerk of the district court an indication of the satisfaction of each obligation to the fullextent of allmoneys collected in satisfaction of that obligation, including all fees and compensation retained by the designee incident to the collection and not paid into the office of the clerk. c. Before a county attorney designates another county official or agency to assist with collection of debts, revenues, moneys, fines, penalties, restitution of court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9,
* * *
delinquent obligations under an installment agreement pursuant to section 321.210B. e. As used in this subsection, “designee” means a professional collection services agency operated by a person or organization, including a private attorney, that is generally considered to have knowledge and special abilities not generally possessed by the state, a local government, or another county official or agency, or a county attorney or a county attorney’s designee in another county where the fine, penalty, surcharge, or court cost was not imposed. 6. Commence, prosecute,anddefend all actions and proceedings in which a county officer, in the officer’s official capacity, or the county isinterested or a party. 7. Give advice or a written opinion, without compensation, to the board and other county officers and to township officers, when requested by an officer, upon any matters inwhich the state,county, or township is interested, or relating to the duty of the officer in any matters in which the state, county, or township may have an interest, but the county attorney shall not appear before the board at a hearing in which the state or county is not interested. 8. Attend the grand jury when necessary for the purpose of examining witnesses before itor giving itlegal advice. The county attorney shall procure subpoenas or other process for witnesses and prepare allinformations and bills of indictment. 9. Give a receipt to all persons from whom the county attorney receives money in an officialcapacity and filea duplicate receipt with the county auditor. 10. Make reports relating to the duties and the administration of the county attorney’s office to the governor when requested by the governor. 11. Cooperate with the auditor of state to secure correction of a financial irregularity as provided in section 11.53. 12. Submit reports as to the
* * *
of corrections of itsinspection of the jails in the county as provided in section 356.43. 54. Represent the township trustees in counties having a population of less than twenty-five thousand except when the interests of the trustees and the county are adverse as provided in section 359.18. 55. Make a written report to the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing within fifteen days of the end of each calendar quarter of the amount of funds which were owed to the state for indigent defense services and which were recouped pursuant to subsection 5. 56. Represent the assessor and the board of review in legal proceedings relating to assessments as provided in section 441.41. 57. For deaths occurring before January 1,2025, represent the state in litigation relating tothe inheritance tax ifrequested by the department of revenue as provided in section 450.1. 58. Institute proceedings to enjoin persons from violating water treatment laws as provided in section 455B.224. 59. Conduct legal proceedings relating to the condemnation of private property as provided in section 6B.2. 60. Institute legal proceedings against violations of insurance laws as provided in section 511.7. 61. Assist, as requested by the attorney general, with the enforcement of the Iowa competition law as provided in section 553.7. 62. Initiate proceedings to enforce provisions relating to the recordation of conveyances and leases of agricultural land as provided in section 558.44. 63. Bid on real estate on behalf of the county when necessary to secure the county from loss as provided by section 569.2. 64. Prosecute a complaint to establish paternity and compel support for a child as provided in section 600B.19. 65. Give to an accused person a copy of each report of the findings of the criminalistics laboratory in the investigation of an indictable
* * *