Iowa Code § 331.756
Duties of the county attorney
The county attorney shall: 1. Diligently enforce or cause to be enforced in the county, state laws and county ordinances, violations of which may be commenced or prosecuted in the name of the state, county, or as county attorney, except as otherwise provided. 2. Appear for the state and the county in all cases and proceedings in the courts of the c
* * *
chapter 232. 43. Prosecute violations of law relating to the family investment program, medical assistance, and supplemental assistance as provided in sections 239B.15, 249.13, and 249A.56. 44. Commence legal proceedingsto enforce the rightsof children placedunder foster care arrangements as provided in section 233A.11. 45. Furnish, upon request of the governor, a copy of the minutes of evidence and other pertinent facts relating to an application for a pardon, reprieve, commutation, or remission of a fine or forfeiture as provided in section 914.5. 46. At the request of the state geologist, commence legal proceedings to obtain a copy of the map of a mine or mine extension as provided in section 456.12. 47. Enforce, upon complaint, the performance of duties by officers charged with the responsibilities of controlling or eradicating noxious weeds as provided in section 317.23. 48. Commence legal proceedings to remove billboards and signs which constitute a public nuisance as provided in section 318.11. 49. Assist, upon request, the attorney general in the prosecution of violations of common carrier laws and regulations as provided in section 327C.30. 50. Enforce the control of vegetation on railroad property by the railroad corporations as provided in section 327F.29. 51. Appoint a member of the civil service commission for deputy sheriffs as provided in section 341A.2 or 341A.3. 52. Represent the civilservice commission for deputy sheriffs in civilsuits initiated by the commission for the proper enforcementof the civilservice law as provided insection 341A.16. 53. Present to the grand jury at itsnext session a copy of the report filedby the department of corrections of itsinspection of the jails in the county as provided in section 356.43. 54. Represent the township trustees in counties having a population of less than twenty-five thousand except when the interests of the trustees and the county are adverse as provided in section 359.18. 55. Make a written report to the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing within fifteen days of the end of each calendar quarter of the amount of funds which were owed to the state for indigent defense services and which were recouped pursuant to subsection 5. 56. Represent the assessor and the board of review in legal proceedings relating to assessments as provided in section 441.41. 57. For deaths occurring before January 1,2025, represent the state in litigation relating tothe inheritance tax ifrequested by the department of revenue as provided in section 450.1. 58. Institute proceedings to enjoin persons from violating water treatment laws as provided in section 455B.224. 59. Conduct legal proceedings relating to the condemnation of private property as provided in section 6B.2. 60. Institute legal proceedings against violations of insurance laws as provided in section 511.7. 61. Assist, as requested by the attorney general, with the enforcement of the Iowa competition law as provided in section 553.7. 62. Initiate proceedings to enforce provisions relating to the recordation of conveyances and leases of agricultural land as provided in section 558.44. 63. Bid on real estate on behalf of the county when necessary to secure the county from loss as provided by section 569.2. 64. Prosecute a complaint to establish paternity and compel support for a child as provided in section 600B.19. 65. Give to an accused person a copy of each report of the findings of the criminalistics laboratory in the investigation of an indictable criminal charge against the accused as provided in section 691.4. 66. Notify state and local governmental agencies issuing licenses or permits, of a person’s conviction of obscenity laws relating to minors as provided in section 728.8. 67. In the case of appeal from the district court, furnish the attorney general with a copy of the notice of appeal and pertinent material from the district court proceedings as provided in section 814.8. 68. Certify fees and mileage payable to witnesses subpoenaed by the county attorney before the district court as provided in section 815.3. 69. Carry out duties relating to extradition of fugitive defendants as provided in chapter 820 and securing witnesses as provided in chapter 819. 70. Advise the director of the judicial district department of correctional services of the facts and circumstances surrounding the crime committed and the record and history of the defendant granted probation as provided in section 907.8. 71. Carry out the duties imposed under sections 915.12 and 915.13. 72. Establish a child protection assistance team in accordance with section 915.35. 73. Bring an action in the nature of quo warranto as provided in rule of civil procedure 1.1302. 74. Perform other duties required by law and duties assigned pursuant to section 331.323. 75. Bring actions under chapter 66 for failure to pay fines imposed pursuant to section 39A.6 and not dismissed pursuant to chapter 17A. 76. a. In the case of an officer-involved shooting resulting in the death or serious bodily injury of a person, review the evidence and render a written opinion and charging decision, convene a grand jury, or refer the case to the attorney general as provided in section 13.12. b. A written report detailing the results of the review specified in paragraph “a” shall be provided to the officer involved or the officer’s legal counsel and the officer’s employing agency within one hundred eighty days of the county attorney’s receipt of evidence. c. Ifthe case presents a conflict of interest, the review shall be referred to
* * *