Iowa Code § 331.756
Duties of the county attorney
The county attorney shall: 1. Diligently enforce or cause to be enforced in the county, state laws and county ordinances, violations of which may be commenced or prosecuted in the name of the state, county, or as county attorney, except as otherwise provided. 2. Appear for the state and the county in all cases and proceedings in the courts of the c
* * *
for court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expenses of a public defender which are delinquent as defined in section 602.8107 may be collected by the county attorney or the county attorney’s designee. The county attorney or the county attorney’s designee may collect delinquent obligations under an installment agreement pursuant to section 321.210B. e. As used in this subsection, “designee” means a professional collection services agency operated by a person or organization, including a private attorney, that is generally considered to have knowledge and special abilities not generally possessed by the state, a local government, or another county official or agency, or a county attorney or a county attorney’s designee in another county where the fine, penalty, surcharge, or court cost was not imposed. 6. Commence, prosecute,anddefend all actions and proceedings in which a county officer, in the officer’s official capacity, or the county isinterested or a party. 7. Give advice or a written opinion, without compensation, to the board and other county officers and to township officers, when requested by an officer, upon any matters inwhich the state,county, or township is interested, or relating to the duty of the officer in any matters in which the state, county, or township may have an interest, but the county attorney shall not appear before the board at a hearing in which the state or county is not interested. 8. Attend the grand jury when necessary for the purpose of examining witnesses before itor giving itlegal advice. The county attorney shall procure subpoenas or other process for witnesses and prepare allinformations and bills of indictment. 9. Give a receipt to all persons from whom the county attorney receives money in an officialcapacity and filea duplicate receipt with the county auditor. 10. Make reports relating to the duties and the administration of the county attorney’s office to the governor when requested by the governor. 11. Cooperate with the auditor of state to secure correction of a financial irregularity as provided in section 11.53. 12. Submit reports as to the condition and operation of the county attorney’s office when required by the attorney general as provided in section 13.2, subsection 1, paragraph “g”. 13. Hear and decide objections to a nomination filed with the county election commissioner as provided in section 44.7. 14. Review the report and recommendations of the Iowa ethics and campaign disclosure board and proceed to institute the recommended actions or advise the board that prosecution isnot merited, as provided in sections 68B.32C and 68B.32D. 15. Prosecute or assist in the prosecution of actions to remove public officers from office as provided in section
* * *
provided in section 341A.2 or 341A.3. 52. Represent the civilservice commission for deputy sheriffs in civilsuits initiated by the commission for the proper enforcementof the civilservice law as provided insection 341A.16. 53. Present to the grand jury at itsnext session a copy of the report filedby the department of corrections of itsinspection of the jails in the county as provided in section 356.43. 54. Represent the township trustees in counties having a population of less than twenty-five thousand except when the interests of the trustees and the county are adverse as provided in section 359.18. 55. Make a written report to the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing within fifteen days of the end of each calendar quarter of the amount of funds which were owed to the state for indigent defense services and which were recouped pursuant to subsection 5. 56. Represent the assessor and the board of review in legal proceedings relating to assessments as provided in section 441.41. 57. For deaths occurring before January 1,2025, represent the state in litigation relating tothe inheritance tax ifrequested by the department of revenue as provided in section 450.1. 58. Institute proceedings to enjoin persons from violating water treatment laws as provided in section 455B.224. 59. Conduct legal proceedings relating to the condemnation of private property as provided in section 6B.2. 60. Institute legal proceedings against violations of insurance laws as provided in section 511.7. 61. Assist, as requested by the attorney general, with the enforcement of the Iowa competition law as provided in section 553.7. 62. Initiate proceedings to enforce provisions relating to the recordation of conveyances and leases of agricultural land as provided in section 558.44. 63. Bid on real estate on behalf of the county when necessary to secure the county from loss as provided by section 569.2. 64. Prosecute a complaint to establish paternity and compel support for a child as provided in section 600B.19. 65. Give to an accused person a copy of each report of the findings of the criminalistics laboratory in the investigation of an indictable criminal charge against the accused as provided in section 691.4. 66. Notify state and local governmental agencies issuing licenses or permits, of a person’s conviction of obscenity laws relating to minors as provided in section 728.8. 67. In the case of appeal from the district court, furnish the attorney general with a copy of the notice of appeal and pertinent material from the district court proceedings as provided in section 814.8. 68. Certify fees and mileage payable to witnesses subpoenaed by the county attorney before the district court as provided in section 815.3. 69. Carry out duties relating to extradition of
* * *