Iowa Code § 331.756
Duties of the county attorney
The county attorney shall: 1. Diligently enforce or cause to be enforced in the county, state laws and county ordinances, violations of which may be commenced or prosecuted in the name of the state, county, or as county attorney, except as otherwise provided. 2. Appear for the state and the county in all cases and proceedings in the courts of the county to which the state or the county isa party, except actions or proceedings resulting from a change of venue from another county, and appear inthe appellate courts in allcases in which the county is aparty, and appear in all actions or proceedings which are transferred on a change of venue to another county or which require the impaneling of a jury from another county and in which the county or the state is a party. 3. Prosecute all preliminary hearings for charges triable upon indictment. 4. Prosecute misdemeanors under chapter 664A. The county attorney shall prosecute other misdemeanors when not otherwise engaged inthe performance of other official duties. 5. a. Enforce all forfeited bonds and recognizances and prosecute all proceedings necessary for the recovery of debts, revenues, moneys, fines, penalties, restitution of court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expense of a public defender, and forfeitures accruing to the state, the county or a road district in the county, and all suits in the county against public service corporations which are brought in the name of the state. To assist in this duty, the county attorney may procure a designee to assist with collection efforts. b. Ifthe designee is a professional collection services agency, the county attorney shall filewith the clerk of the district court an indication of the satisfaction of each obligation to the fullextent of allmoneys collected in satisfaction of that obligation, including all fees and compensation retained by the designee incident to the collection and not paid into the office of the clerk. c. Before a county attorney designates another county official or agency to assist with collection of debts, revenues, moneys, fines, penalties, restitution of court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expense of a public defender, and forfeitures, the board of supervisors of the county must approve the designation. d. All fines, penalties, court costs, fees, and restitution for court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expenses of a public defender which are delinquent as defined in section 602.8107 may be collected by the county attorney or the county attorney’s designee. The county attorney or the county attorney’s designee may collect delinquent obligations under an installment agreement pursuant to section 321.210B. e. As used in this subsection, “designee” means a professional collection services agency operated by a person or organization, including a private attorney, that is generally considered to have knowledge and special abilities not generally possessed by the state, a local government, or another county official or agency, or a county attorney or a county attorney’s designee in another county where the fine, penalty, surcharge, or court cost was not imposed. 6. Commence, prosecute,anddefend all actions and proceedings in which a county officer, in the officer’s official capacity, or the county isinterested or a party. 7. Give advice or a written opinion, without compensation, to the board and other county officers and to township officers, when requested by an officer, upon any matters inwhich the state,county, or township is interested, or relating to the duty of the officer in any matters in which the state, county, or township may have an interest, but the county attorney shall not appear before the board at a hearing in which the state or county is not interested. 8. Attend the grand jury when necessary for the purpose of examining witnesses before itor giving itlegal advice. The county attorney shall procure subpoenas or other process for witnesses and prepare allinformations and bills of indictment. 9. Give a receipt to all persons from whom the county attorney receives money in an officialcapacity and filea duplicate receipt with the county auditor. 10. Make reports relating to the duties and the administration of the county attorney’s office to the governor when requested by the governor. 11. Cooperate with the auditor of state to secure correction of a financial irregularity as provided in section 11.53. 12. Submit reports as to the condition and operation of the county attorney’s office when required by the attorney general as provided in section 13.2, subsection 1, paragraph “g”. 13. Hear and decide objections to a nomination filed with the county election commissioner as provided in section 44.7. 14. Review the report and recommendations of the Iowa ethics and campaign disclosure board and proceed to institute the recommended actions or advise the board that prosecution isnot merited, as provided in sections 68B.32C and 68B.32D. 15. Prosecute or assist in the prosecution of actions to remove public officers from office as provided in section
* * *