Iowa Code § 321.560
Period of revocation — temporary restricted licenses
1. A license to operate a motor vehicle in this state shall not be issued to any person declared to be a habitual offender under section 321.555, subsection 1,for a period of not less than two years nor more than six years from the date of the final decision of the department under section 17A.19 or the date on which the district court upholds the final decision of the department, whichever occurs later. a. A temporary restricted license may be issued pursuant to section 321.215, subsection 2, toa person declared tobe a habitual offender under section 321.555, subsection 1, paragraph “c”. b. A temporary restricted license may be issued pursuant to section 321J.20 to a person declared to be a habitual offender due to a combination of the offenses listed under section 321.555, subsection 1, paragraphs “b” and “c”. 2. A license to operate a motor vehicle in this state shall not be issued to any person declared to be a habitual offender under section 321.555, subsection 2,for a period of one year from the date of the final decision of the department under section 17A.19 or the date on which the district court upholds the final decision of the department, whichever occurs later. 3. Thedepartment shall adopt rules under chapter 17A that establish a point system which shall be used to determine the period for which a person who is declared to be a habitual offender under section 321.555, subsection 1, shall not be issued a license. 4. A person who is determined to be a habitual offender while the person’s license is already revoked for being a habitual offender under section 321.555 shall not be issued a license to operate a motor vehicle inthis state for a period of not less than two years nor more than six years. The revocation period may commence either on the date of the finaldecision of the department under section 17A.19 or the date on which the district court upholds the final decision of the department, whichever occurs later, or on the date the previous revocation expires. Acts, ch 132, §13; 2002 Acts, ch 1119, §154; 2010 Acts, ch 1097, §2; 2018 Acts, ch 1110, §1, 9