Iowa Code § 321.477
Employees as peace officers — maximum age
1. The department may designate by resolution certain of its employees upon each of whom there is conferred the authority of a peace officer to investigate and enforce all of the following: a. Laws relating to motor vehicle records, documents, credentials, procedures, and revenues, including but not limited to crimes and abuse of authority associated with fraud, identity theft, vehicle titles and registration, dealer licenses, and authorized vehicle recycler licenses. b. Laws relating to motor vehicle fraud including but not limited to the state and federal odometer laws, including as provided in sections 307.37 and 321.71. 2. Employees designated as peace officers pursuant to this section shall have the same powers conferred by law on peace officers for the use of force in emergent circumstances and the apprehension of violators. 3. Employees designated as peace officers pursuant to this section shall not exercise the powers ofa peace officer set forth in thissection within the limits ofany city,except as follows: a. When so ordered by the direction of the governor. b. When request is made by the mayor of any city, with the approval of the director. c. When request is made by the sheriff or county attorney of any county, with the approval of the director. d. While in the pursuit of law violators or in investigating law violations. e. While making any inspection provided by this chapter, or any additional inspection ordered by the director. 4. The limitations specified in subsection 3 shall inno way be construed as a limitation on the ability of employees designated as peace officers pursuant to this section to use force in defense of lifeor property. 5. The maximum age for a person employed as a peace officer pursuant to this section is sixty-five years of age.