Iowa Code § 234.1
Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: 1. “Child” means either a person less than eighteen years of age or a person eighteen, nineteen, or twenty years of age who meets all of the following conditions: a. The person was placed by court order issued pursuant to chapter 232 in foster care or in an institution listed in section 218.1 and either of the following situations apply to the person: (1) After reaching eighteen years of age, the person has remained continuously and voluntarily under the care of an individual licensee or approved kinship caregiver under chapter 237, or in a supervised apartment living arrangement, in this state. (2) The person aged out of foster care after reaching eighteen years of age and subsequently voluntarily applied for placement with an individual licensee or approved kinship caregiver under chapter 237, or for placement in a supervised apartment living arrangement, in this state. b. The person has demonstrated a willingness to participate in case planning and to complete the responsibilities prescribed in the person’s case permanency plan. c. The department has made an application for the person for adult services upon a determination that itis likely the person will need or be eligible for services or other support from the adult services system. 2. “Department” means the department of health and human services. 3. “Director” means the director of health and human services. 4. “Food programs” means the supplemental nutrition assistance program and donated foods programs authorized by federal law under the United States department of agriculture. 5. “Supplemental nutrition assistance program” or “SNAP” means benefits provided by the federal program administered through 7 C.F.R. pts. 270 – 283, as amended. Acts, ch 1073, §1; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §263; 2022 Acts, ch 1096, §2; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §669; 2023 Acts, ch 112, §56; 2024 Acts, ch 1170, §413; 2025 Acts, ch 135, §8 Subsection1,paragrapha,subparagraphs(1)and(2)amended