Iowa Code § 232.114
Duties of county attorney
1. As used in this section, “state” means the general interest held by the people in the health, safety, welfare, and protection of all children living in this state. 2. Upon the filing of a petition the county attorney shall represent the state in all adversary proceedings arising under this subchapter and shall present evidence in support of the petition. 3. Ifthere isdisagreement between the department and the county attorney regarding the appropriate action to be taken, the department may request that the state be represented by the attorney general inplace of the county attorney. Ifthe state isrepresented by the attorney general, the county attorney may continue to appear in the proceeding and may present the position of the county attorney regarding the appropriate action to be taken in the case. 4. Thecountyattorney and attorneygeneralshall comply withthe requirements ofchapter 232B and the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, Pub. L. No. 95-608, when either chapter 232B or the federal IndianChildWelfare Act is determined tobe applicable in anyproceedingunder this subchapter.