Iowa Code § 216.7
Unfair practices — accommodations or services
1. It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any owner, lessee, sublessee, proprietor, manager, or superintendent of any public accommodation or any agent or employee thereof: a. To refuse or deny to any person because of race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, religion, or disability the accommodations, advantages, facilities,services, or privileges thereof, or otherwise to discriminate against any person because of race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, religion, or disability in the furnishing of such accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges. b. To directly or indirectly advertise or in any other manner indicate or publicize that the patronage of persons of any particular race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, religion, or disability isunwelcome, objectionable, not acceptable, or not solicited. 2. This section shall not apply to: a. Any bona fidereligious institution with respect to any qualifications the institution may impose based on religion or sexual orientation when such qualificationsare related to a bona fide religious purpose. b. The rental or leasing to transient individuals of less than six rooms within a single housing accommodation by the occupant or owner of such housing accommodation if the occupant or owner or members of that person’s family reside therein. 3. This section shall not require any state or local government unit or tax-supported district to provide for sex reassignment surgery or any other cosmetic, reconstructive, or plastic surgery procedure related to transsexualism, hermaphroditism, gender identity disorder, or body dysmorphic disorder. C93, §216.7 Subsection1,paragraphsaandbamended Subsection2,paragraphaamended