Indiana Code § 9-32-13-7
Document preparation fees
Sec. 7. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), it is an unfair practice for a dealer to charge a document preparation fee in excess of two hundred dollars ($200). A document preparation fee of two hundred dollars ($200) or less is permitted and does not constitute an unfair practice under this section. A document preparation fee under this section must be: (1) included in the advertised sale price of a vehicle; and (2) affirmatively disclosed: (A) in writing by the dealer during negotiations for the sale of a vehicle to a potential purchaser that states the dollar amount of the document preparation fee to be charged; and (B) as a separate line item on the purchaser's bill of sale or other purchase contract.       (b) A document preparation fee under this section may be adjusted annually by a percentage equal to the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index, as published by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics.