Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1
Class C misdemeanor; defense
Sec. 1. (a) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per: (1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or (2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath; commits a Class C misdemeanor.       (b) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per: (1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or (2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath; commits a Class A misdemeanor.       (c) A person who operates a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person's blood commits a Class C misdemeanor.       (d) It is a defense to subsection (c) that: (1) the accused person consumed the controlled substance in accordance with a valid prescription or order of a practitioner (as defined in IC 35-48-1.1 ) who acted in the course of the practitioner's professional practice; or (2) the: (A) controlled substance is marijuana or a metabolite of marijuana; (B) person was not intoxicated; (C) person did not cause a traffic accident; and (D) substance was identified by means of a chemical test taken pursuant to IC 9-30-7 . [Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-11-2-1.]