Indiana Code § 9-30-10-17
Operating motor vehicle while privileges are forfeited for life; habitual traffic violator who causes bodily injury or death; penalties
Sec. 17. (a) A person who operates a motor vehicle after the person's driving privileges are forfeited for life under section 16 of this chapter, IC 9-4-13-14 (repealed April 1, 1984), or IC 9-12-3-1 (repealed July 1, 1991) commits: (1) a Level 6 felony, if the forfeiture occurred before July 1, 2015; or (2) a Level 5 felony, if the forfeiture occurred after June 30, 2015.       (b) A person who is a habitual traffic violator under this chapter and commits an offense involving the person's operation of a motor vehicle, which offense causes serious bodily injury, catastrophic injury, or death commits a Level 5 felony.       (c) In addition to any criminal penalties imposed for a conviction of an offense described in subsection (a) or (b), if the new offense caused catastrophic injury or death, the bureau shall suspend the person's driving privileges for the life of the person.       (d) A person who violates subsection (b) commits a separate offense for each person whose bodily injury or death is caused by the violation of subsection (b).       (e) A court may order terms of imprisonment imposed on a person convicted of more than one (1) offense described in subsection (b) to run consecutively. Consecutive terms of imprisonment imposed under this subsection are not subject to the sentencing restrictions set forth in IC 35-50-1-2 (c) through IC 35-50-1-2 (d). [Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-12-3-2.]