Indiana Code § 9-25-5-4
Persons identified in accident reports; certificate of compliance
Sec. 4. (a) To avoid suspension of driving privileges or motor vehicle registration suspension, or both, under this article, a person identified under section 2 of this chapter who receives a request for evidence of financial responsibility must ensure that the insurance company of the person provides the bureau with a certificate of compliance indicating that financial responsibility required by IC 9-25-4-1 was in effect with respect to the motor vehicle, or the operation of the motor vehicle, on the date of the accident described in the accident report. It is the responsibility of the person who receives a request for evidence of financial responsibility to ensure that the insurance company of the person has provided a certificate of compliance.       (b) Proof that the bureau: (1) did not receive a certificate of compliance during the applicable compliance response period for a person presented with a request for evidence of financial responsibility under section 2 of this chapter; (2) received a certificate of compliance that did not indicate that financial responsibility was in effect with respect to the motor vehicle that the person was operating on the date of the accident described in the accident report; or (3) suspended the driving privileges or motor vehicle registration, or both, under IC 9-25-6-3 after presenting a person with a request for evidence of financial responsibility under section 2 of this chapter; is prima facie evidence in a civil action that the person presented with the request for evidence of financial responsibility did not have an operator's or a motor vehicle liability policy in effect with respect to the motor vehicle that the person was operating on the date of the accident described in the accident report. [Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-2-1.5-8(a).]