Indiana Code § 9-21-8-2
Roadways; use of right half; exceptions; traveling at reduced speeds
Sec. 2. (a) Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway except as follows: (1) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing overtaking and passing. (2) When the right half of a roadway is closed to traffic under construction or repair. (3) Upon a roadway divided into three (3) marked lanes for traffic under the rules applicable to a roadway divided into three (3) marked lanes. (4) Upon a roadway designated and signposted for one-way traffic.       (b) Upon all roadways, a vehicle proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic at the time and place under the conditions then existing shall be driven: (1) in the right-hand lane then available for traffic; or (2) as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway; except when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction or when preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway.       (c) Upon all roadways, a motor driven cycle shall be driven as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway except when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction or when preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway. [Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-63.]