Indiana Code § 9-19-3-1
Safety requirements; means of applying brakes
Sec. 1. (a) Subject to section 4 of this chapter, a motor vehicle, when operated upon a highway, must be equipped with brakes adequate to control the movement of and to stop and hold the vehicle.       (b) A motor vehicle other than a motorcycle or motor driven cycle must be equipped with brakes that include two (2) separate means of applying the brakes, each of which means must apply the brakes to at least two (2) wheels. If these two (2) separate means of applying the brakes are connected in any way, the means must be constructed so that failure of one (1) part of the operating mechanism does not leave the motor vehicle without brakes on at least two (2) wheels. [Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-8-6-32(1).]