Indiana Code § 8-14-1-5
Municipal allocations; permissible uses of funds; requirement; consolidated city
Sec. 5. (a) Subject to subsection (c), all funds allocated to cities and towns from the motor vehicle highway account shall be used by the cities and towns for the construction, reconstruction, preservation, repair, maintenance, oiling, sprinkling, snow removal, weed and tree cutting and cleaning of their highways as herein defined, and including also any curbs, and the city's or town's share of the cost of the separation of the grades of crossing of public highways and railroads, the purchase or lease of highway construction, preservation, and maintenance equipment, the purchase, erection, operation and maintenance of traffic signs and signals, and safety zones and devices, and the painting of surfaces in highways for purposes of safety and traffic regulation. All of such funds shall be budgeted as provided by law.       (b) In addition to purposes for which funds may be expended under subsection (a), monies allocated to cities and towns under this chapter may be expended for the payment of principal and interest on bonds sold primarily to finance road, street, or thoroughfare projects.       (c) Except as provided in subsection (d) and section 5.1 of this chapter, for funds distributed to a city or town from the motor vehicle highway account, the city or town shall use at least fifty percent (50%) of the money for the construction, reconstruction, and preservation of the city's or town's highways.       (d) This subsection applies to a consolidated city. For funds distributed to a consolidated city from the motor vehicle highway account, the consolidated city shall use at least sixty-five percent (65%) of the money for the construction, reconstruction, and preservation of the consolidated city's highways. Formerly: Acts 1941, c.168, s.5; Acts 1945, c.164, s.1; Acts 1959, c.278, s.1; Acts 1965, c.121, s.1. As amended by Acts 1981, P.L.111, SEC.3; P.L.61-2000, SEC.1; P.L.218-2017, SEC.64; P.L.185-2018, SEC.24; P.L.179-2023, SEC.2; P.L.173-2025, SEC.9.