Indiana Code § 8-1-8.8-3
"Clean coal technology"
Sec. 3. As used in this chapter, "clean coal technology" means a technology (including precombustion treatment of coal): (1) that is used in a new or existing energy production or generating facility and directly or indirectly reduces or avoids airborne emissions of sulfur, mercury, or nitrogen oxides or other regulated air emissions associated with the combustion or use of coal; and (2) that either: (A) was not in general commercial use at the same or greater scale in new or existing facilities in the United States at the time of enactment of the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (P.L.101-549); or (B) has been selected by the United States Department of Energy for funding or loan guaranty under an Innovative Clean Coal Technology or loan guaranty program under the Energy Policy Act of 2005, or any successor program, and is finally approved for such funding or loan guaranty on or after the date of enactment of the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (P.L.101-549).