Indiana Code § 7.1-5-1-3
Public intoxication prohibited; failure to enforce by a law enforcement officer
Sec. 3. (a) Subject to section 6.5 of this chapter, it is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person's use of alcohol or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1.1-7 ), if the person: (1) endangers the person's life; (2) endangers the life of another person; (3) breaches the peace or is in imminent danger of breaching the peace; or (4) harasses, annoys, or alarms another person.       (b) A person may not initiate or maintain an action against a law enforcement officer based on the officer's failure to enforce this section. [Pre-1973 Recodification Citation: 7-1-1-32(11).] Formerly: Acts 1973, P.L.55, SEC.1. As amended by Acts 1978, P.L.2, SEC.702; P.L.213-2001, SEC.2; P.L.93-2012, SEC.2; P.L.117-2012, SEC.1; P.L.186-2025, SEC.75.