Indiana Code § 7.1-3-10-7
Scope of permit
Sec. 7. (a) The holder of a liquor dealer's permit shall be entitled to purchase liquor only from a permittee entitled to sell to a liquor dealer under this title.       (b) A liquor dealer shall be entitled to possess liquor and sell it at retail in its original package to a customer only for consumption off the licensed premises.       (c) A liquor dealer may deliver liquor only in permissible containers to a customer's residence or office. This delivery may only be performed by the permit holder or an employee who holds an employee permit. However, a liquor dealer who is licensed under IC 7.1-3-10-4 may deliver liquor in permissible containers to a customer's residence, office, or designated location. The permit holder shall maintain a written record of each delivery for at least one (1) year that shows the customer's name, location of delivery, and quantity sold.       (d) A liquor dealer may not sell or deliver alcoholic beverages or any other item through a window in the licensed premises to a patron who is outside the licensed premises. However, a liquor dealer that is a drug store may sell prescription drugs and health and beauty aids through a window in the licensed premises to a patron who is outside the licensed premises. [Pre-1973 Recodification Citations: 7-1-1-20.] Formerly: Acts 1973, P.L.55, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.85-1985, SEC.6; P.L.65-1990, SEC.2; P.L.72-1996, SEC.8; P.L.204-2001, SEC.28; P.L.194-2021, SEC.40; P.L.164-2025, SEC.5.