Indiana Code § 6-6-6.5-12
Annual license excise tax
Sec. 12. Effective January 1, 1976, there is hereby imposed an annual license excise tax upon taxable aircraft, which tax shall be in lieu of the ad valorem property tax levied for state or local purposes. No taxable aircraft shall be assessed as personal property for the purpose of the assessment and levy of personal property or shall be subject to ad valorem taxes. Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.68, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.224-2003, SEC.280; P.L.214-2019, SEC.28.