Indiana Code § 6-5.5-1-12
"Nonresident taxpayer"
Sec. 12. "Nonresident taxpayer" means a taxpayer that: (1) is transacting business within Indiana, as provided in IC 6-5.5-3 ; and (2) has its commercial domicile outside Indiana.