Indiana Code § 6-4.1-6-4
Determinations of the manner in which property probably will be distributed
Sec. 4. For purposes of determining the inheritance tax imposed on a decedent's transfer of specific property, the department of state revenue shall, so far as possible, determine the manner in which the property will probably be distributed if: (1) a contingency makes it impossible to determine each transferee's exact interest in the property; and (2) the department of state revenue and the taxpayer fail, within a reasonable time, to enter into an agreement under section 3 of this chapter. A person may petition the department of state revenue for a redetermination of the amount of inheritance tax imposed under this subsection in the time and manner provided under IC 6-4.1-7-1 or IC 6-4.1-7-5 , whichever is applicable.