Indiana Code § 6-3.6-8-3
County residency and place of business or employment; determination
Note: This version of section effective until 1-1-2028. See also following version of this section, effective 1-1-2028.       Sec. 3. (a) For purposes of this article, an individual shall be treated as a resident of the county in which the individual: (1) maintains a home, if the individual maintains only one (1) home in Indiana; (2) if subdivision (1) does not apply, is registered to vote; (3) if subdivision (1) or (2) does not apply, registers the individual's personal automobile; or (4) spent the majority of the individual's time in Indiana during the taxable year in question, if subdivision (1), (2), or (3) does not apply.       (b) The residence or principal place of business or employment of an individual is to be determined on January 1 of the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year commences. If an individual changes the location of the individual's residence or principal place of employment or business to another county in Indiana during a calendar year, the individual's liability for tax is not affected.       (c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if an individual becomes a local taxpayer for purposes of IC 36-7-27 during a calendar year because the individual: (1) changes the location of the individual's residence to a county in which the individual begins employment or business at a qualified economic development tax project (as defined in IC 36-7-27-9 ); or (2) changes the location of the individual's principal place of employment or business to a qualified economic development tax project and does not reside in another county in which a tax is in effect; the individual's adjusted gross income attributable to employment or business at the qualified economic development tax project is taxable only by the county containing the qualified economic development tax project.   IC 6-3.6-8-3 County or municipality residency; determination       Note: This version of section effective 1-1-2028. See also preceding version of this section, effective until 1-1-2028.       Sec. 3. (a) For purposes of this article, an individual shall be treated as a resident of the county (or the municipality in the case of a local income tax imposed under IC 6-3.6-6-22 ) in which the individual: (1) maintains a home, if the individual maintains only one (1) home in Indiana; (2) if subdivision (1) does not apply, is registered to vote; (3) if subdivision (1) or (2) does not apply, registers the individual's personal automobile; or (4) spent the majority of the individual's time in Indiana during the taxable year in question, if subdivision (1), (2), or (3) does not apply.       (b) The residence of an individual is to be determined on January 1 of the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year commences. If an individual changes the location of the individual's residence to another county (or municipality in the case of a local income tax imposed under IC 6-3.6-6-22 ) in Indiana during a calendar year, the individual's liability for tax is not affected.       (c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if an individual becomes a local taxpayer for purposes of IC 36-7-27 during a calendar year because the individual changes the location of the individual's residence to a county or municipality in which the individual begins employment or business at a qualified economic development tax project (as defined in IC 36-7-27-9 ), the individual's adjusted gross income attributable to employment or business at the qualified economic development tax project is taxable only by the county or municipality containing the qualified economic development tax project.