Indiana Code § 6-1.1-20.6-4
"Residential property"
Sec. 4. As used in this chapter, "residential property" refers to real property that consists of any of the following: (1) A single family dwelling that is not part of a homestead and the land on which the dwelling is located. (2) Real property that consists of: (A) a building that includes two (2) or more dwelling units; (B) any common areas shared by the dwelling units (including any land that is a common area, as described in section 1.2(b)(2) of this chapter); and (C) the land on which the building is located. (3) Land rented or leased for the placement of a manufactured home or mobile home, including any common areas shared by the manufactured homes or mobile homes. (4) For assessment dates after December 31, 2023, any other land, building, or residential yard structure including a deck, patio, gazebo, or pool that: (A) is not part of a homestead; and (B) is predominantly used for a residential purpose. The term includes a single family dwelling that is under construction and the land on which the dwelling will be located. The term does not include real property that consists of a commercial hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, or tourist cabin.