Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-46
Property tax exemption; for profit early childhood education provider
Note: This version of section effective until 1-1-2026. See also following version of this section, effective 1-1-2026.       Sec. 46. (a) Tangible property owned, occupied, or used by a for-profit provider of early childhood education services to children who are at least four (4) but less than six (6) years of age is exempt from property taxation under section 16 of this chapter only if all the following requirements are satisfied: (1) The primary purpose of the provider is educational. (2) The provider is the property owner and the provider also predominantly occupies and uses the tangible property for providing early childhood education services to children who are at least four (4) but less than six (6) years of age. (3) The provider meets the standards of quality recognized by a Level 3 or Level 4 Paths to QUALITY program rating under IC 12-17.2-2-14.2 or has a comparable rating from a nationally recognized accrediting body. If the property owner provides early childhood education services to children who are at least four (4) but less than six (6) years of age and to children younger than four (4) years of age, the amount of the exemption must be on that part of the assessment of the property that bears the same proportion to the total assessment of the property as the percentage of the property owner's enrollment count of children who are at least four (4) but less than six (6) years of age compared to the property owner's total enrollment count of children of all ages.       (b) For purposes of this section, the annual assessment date or, if the annual assessment date is not a business day for the property owner, the business day closest to the annual assessment date, must be used for the enrollment count under this section. However, a property owner that believes that the enrollment count on this date for a particular year does not accurately represent the property owner's normal enrollment count for that year may appeal to the county assessor for a change in the date to be used under this section for that year. The appeal must be filed on or before the deadline for filing an exemption under section 16 of this chapter. If the county assessor finds that the property owner's appeal substantiates that the property owner's normal enrollment count is not accurately represented by using the required date, the assessor shall establish an alternate date to be used for that year that represents the property owner's normal enrollment count for that year.   IC 6-1.1-10-46 Property tax exemption; for profit early childhood education provider       Note: This version of section effective 1-1-2026. See also preceding version of this section, effective until 1-1-2026.       Sec. 46. Tangible property owned, occupied, or used by a for-profit provider of early childhood education services to children who are less than six (6) years of age is exempt from property taxation under section 16 of this chapter only if all the following requirements are satisfied: (1) The provider, or a parent company, subsidiary, or affiliate company of the provider, is the property owner. (2) The provider predominantly occupies and uses the tangible property for providing early childhood education services to children who are less than six (6) years of age. (3) The provider meets the standards of quality recognized by a Level 3 or Level 4 Paths to QUALITY program rating under IC 12-17.2-2-14.2 or has a comparable rating from a nationally recognized accrediting body. (4) The provider offers age appropriate curriculum for all children who are less than six (6) years of age, including infants, who attend the child care facility. The curriculum offered must include reading to the children. However, the exemption provided by this section does not apply to tangible property that has been granted a homestead standard deduction under IC 6-1.1-12-37 .