Indiana Code § 6-1.1-1-5
"Deduction"
Sec. 5. "Deduction" means a situation where a taxpayer is permitted to subtract a fixed dollar amount from the assessed value of his property. [Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-22-1 part.] Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.