Indiana Code § 5-16-1-1.2
Adoption of plans and specifications; awarding of contract
Sec. 1.2. (a) When a public building or other public work or improvement of any character is to be constructed, erected, altered, or repaired at the expense of the state or a commission created by law (excepting the Indiana department of transportation), and when the estimated costs of the work or improvement is greater than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) the board, commission, trustee, officer, or agent acting on behalf of the state or commission created by law (excepting the Indiana department of transportation), shall adopt plans and specifications and shall award a contract for the public work or improvement to the lowest and best bidder who submits a bid for the performance of the work.       (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), whenever the cost of any public work is estimated to be less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), the officer or agent acting on behalf of the state or commission having authority to employ workmen and own, rent, or lease equipment may purchase materials in the manner provided by law and perform the work by means of its own workmen and owned or leased equipment without awarding a construction contract for the work.