Indiana Code § 5-15-6-3
Prerequisites to destruction of financial records
Sec. 3. No financial records or records relating to financial records shall be destroyed until the earlier of the following actions: (1) The audit of the records by the state board of accounts has been completed, report filed, and any exceptions set out in the report satisfied. (2) The financial record or records have been copied or reproduced in accordance with a retention schedule or with the written consent of the administration. Formerly: Acts 1939, c.91, s.3; Acts 1955, c.319, s.2. As amended by P.L.50-1991, SEC.12; P.L.74-1995, SEC.5; P.L.47-1997, SEC.1; P.L.10-1997, SEC.10; P.L.79-1998, SEC.9; P.L.171-2015, SEC.36.