Indiana Code § 5-11-5.5-2
False claims; civil penalty; reduced penalty for certain disclosures
Sec. 2. (a) This section does not apply to: (1) a claim, record, or statement concerning income tax ( IC 6-3 ); or (2) a claim, request, demand, statement, record, act, or omission made or submitted after June 30, 2014, in relation to the Medicaid program described in IC 12-15 .       (b) A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) presents a false claim to the state for payment or approval; (2) makes or uses a false record or statement to obtain payment or approval of a false claim from the state; (3) with intent to defraud the state, delivers less money or property to the state than the amount recorded on the certificate or receipt the person receives from the state; (4) with intent to defraud the state, authorizes issuance of a receipt without knowing that the information on the receipt is true; (5) receives public property as a pledge of an obligation on a debt from an employee who is not lawfully authorized to sell or pledge the property; (6) makes or uses a false record or statement to avoid an obligation to pay or transmit property to the state; (7) conspires with another person to perform an act described in subdivisions (1) through (6); or (8) causes or induces another person to perform an act described in subdivisions (1) through (6); is, except as provided in subsection (c), liable to the state for a civil penalty of at least five thousand dollars ($5,000) and for up to three (3) times the amount of damages sustained by the state. In addition, a person who violates this section is liable to the state for the costs of a civil action brought to recover a penalty or damages.       (c) If the factfinder determines that the person who violated this section: (1) furnished state officials with all information known to the person about the violation not later than thirty (30) days after the date on which the person obtained the information; (2) fully cooperated with the investigation of the violation; and (3) did not have knowledge of the existence of an investigation, a criminal prosecution, a civil action, or an administrative action concerning the violation at the time the person provided information to state officials; the person is liable for a penalty of not less than two (2) times the amount of damages that the state sustained because of the violation. A person who violates this section is also liable to the state for the costs of a civil action brought to recover a penalty or damages.