Indiana Code § 4-30-3-19.5
Contributions to candidates or committees; state offices
Sec. 19.5. (a) This section applies only to contributions made after March 28, 1996.       (b) The definitions set forth in IC 3-5-2.1 apply to this section.       (c) As used in this section, "candidate" refers only to a candidate for a state office.       (d) As used in this section, "committee" refers to any of the following: (1) A candidate's committee. (2) A regular party committee. (3) A committee organized by a legislative caucus of the house of the general assembly. (4) A committee organized by a legislative caucus of the senate of the general assembly.       (e) As used in this section, "contract" refers only to a contract with the commission or the director for any of the following: (1) A major procurement. (2) Auditing services to the commission.       (f) As used in this section, "contractor" means a person who has a contract with the commission or the director.       (g) As used in this section, "officer" refers only to either of the following: (1) An individual listed as an officer of a corporation in the corporation's most recent annual report. (2) An individual who is a successor to an individual described in subdivision (1).       (h) A person is considered to have made a contribution under this section if a contribution is made by any of the following: (1) The person. (2) An officer of the person. (3) A political action committee of the person.       (i) A person may not enter into a contract if the person has made a contribution to a candidate or a committee within the three (3) years preceding the award of the contract.       (j) A contractor, an officer of a contractor, or a political action committee of a contractor may not make a contribution to a candidate or a committee while the contract is in effect and during the three (3) years following the final expiration or termination of the contract.       (k) A person who knowingly or intentionally violates this section commits a Level 6 felony.