Indiana Code § 36-7-9-4
Unsafe buildings and unsafe premises described
Sec. 4. (a) For purposes of this chapter, a building or structure, or any part of a building or structure, that is: (1) in an impaired structural condition that makes it unsafe to a person or property; (2) a fire hazard; (3) a hazard to the public health; (4) a public nuisance; (5) dangerous to a person or property because of a violation of a statute or ordinance concerning building condition or maintenance; or (6) vacant or blighted and not maintained in a manner that would allow human habitation, occupancy, or use under the requirements of a statute or an ordinance; is considered an unsafe building.       (b) For purposes of this chapter, the following are considered unsafe premises: (1) An unsafe building and the tract of real property on which the unsafe building is located. (2) A tract of real property, not including land used for production agriculture, that does not contain a building or structure or contains a building or structure that is not considered an unsafe building, if the tract of real property is: (A) a fire hazard; (B) a hazard to public health; (C) a public nuisance; or (D) dangerous to a person or property because of a violation of a statute or an ordinance. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 18-5-5.5-1(b) part.]