Indiana Code § 36-7-4-916
Board of zoning appeals; rules
Sec. 916. (a) The board of zoning appeals shall adopt rules, which may not conflict with the zoning ordinance, concerning: (1) the filing of appeals; (2) the application for variances, special exceptions, special uses, contingent uses, and conditional uses; (3) the giving of notice; (4) the conduct of hearings; and (5) the determination of whether a variance application is for a variance of use or for a variance from the development standards (such as height, bulk, or area).       (b) The board of zoning appeals may also adopt rules providing for: (1) subject to section 916.5 of this chapter (in the case of a metropolitan board of zoning appeals), the allocation of cases filed among the divisions of the board of zoning appeals; and (2) the fixing of dates for hearings by the divisions.       (c) Rules adopted by the board of zoning appeals shall be printed and be made available to all applicants and other interested persons. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-7-2-59 part; 18-7-2-69 part; 18-7-4-916; 18-7-4-77 part; 18-7-5-81 part.]