Indiana Code § 36-6-6-8
Record of proceedings
Sec. 8. The legislative body shall keep a permanent record of its proceedings in a book furnished by the executive. The secretary of the legislative body shall, under the direction of the legislative body, record the minutes of the proceedings of each meeting in full and shall provide copies of the minutes to each member of the legislative body before the next meeting is convened. After the minutes are approved by the legislative body, the secretary of the legislative body shall place the minutes in the permanent record book. The chair of the legislative body shall retain the record in the chair's custody. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 17-4-28-1 part.]