Indiana Code § 36-6-6-12
Membership of township in county, state, or national associations; appropriations; expenses
Sec. 12. (a) The legislative body may appropriate money for membership of the township in county, state, or national associations that: (1) are of a civic, educational, or governmental nature; and (2) have as a purpose the improvement of township governmental operations. The township representatives may participate in the activities of these associations, and the legislative body may appropriate money to defray the expenses of township representatives in connection with these activities.       (b) Each representative of the township attending any meeting, conference, seminar, or convention approved by the township trustee shall be allowed reimbursement for all necessary and legitimate expenses incurred while representing the township. Expenses shall be paid to each representative in accordance with the township's reimbursement policy, which may include an established per diem rate, as recommended by the township trustee and adopted by the township legislative body. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 17-4-35-1.]