Indiana Code § 36-5-6-7
Clerk-treasurer unable to perform fiscal responsibilities
Sec. 7. (a) The clerk-treasurer shall appoint the number of deputies and employees needed for the effective operation of the office, with the approval of the town legislative body. The clerk-treasurer's deputies and employees serve at the clerk-treasurer's pleasure.       (b) If a town owns a utility and the clerk-treasurer is directly responsible for the billing and collection of that utility's rates and charges, the clerk-treasurer shall appoint those employees who are also responsible for that billing and collection. These employees serve at the clerk-treasurer's pleasure.       (c) If the clerk-treasurer is unable to perform the fiscal requirements of the clerk-treasurer's position, the town shall hire or contract with a qualified certified public accountant to: (1) provide guidance to the clerk-treasurer regarding the performance of the clerk-treasurer's responsibilities; or (2) perform the clerk-treasurer's fiscal responsibilities. The clerk-treasurer is considered to be unable to perform the fiscal requirements of the clerk-treasurer's position if the town is declared unauditable under IC 5-11-1-9 (b). [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 18-2-5-1 part.]