Indiana Code § 36-4-9-12
Head of department of law; powers and duties; employment of other attorneys
Sec. 12. The head of the department of law shall: (1) manage the legal affairs of the city; (2) prosecute violators of city ordinances; (3) give legal advice to the officers, departments, boards, commissions, and other agencies of the city; (4) draft ordinances or other legal papers for the city and its departments, boards, commissions, and other agencies when requested by the proper officer; (5) maintain custody of the records of the department head's office and turn them over to the department head's successor in office; (6) make all title searches and examine all abstracts required in public work of any kind, including opening, widening, or changing a street, alley, or public place; (7) promptly commence all proceedings necessary or advisable for the protection or enforcement of the rights of the city or the public; (8) use all diligence to collect costs, fees, and recoveries within the scope of the department head's duties; (9) report, in writing, to the city executive all matters that the department head considers important; and (10) report, in writing, to the city fiscal officer all judgments for which the city is liable. Officers, departments, boards, commissions, and other agencies of the city may not employ attorneys without the authorization of the head of the department of law. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: Part new; 18-1-6-13 part.]   IC 36-4-10 Chapter 10. City Clerk and Fiscal Officer               36-4-10-1 Application of chapter             36-4-10-2 City clerk or city clerk-treasurer; election; fiscal officer; term of office; immunity             36-4-10-2.5 Office space provided             36-4-10-3 Clerk; eligibility; residence             36-4-10-4 Clerk; duties             36-4-10-4.5 Third class cities; fiscal officer; duties             36-4-10-5 Second class cities; fiscal officer; duties             36-4-10-5.5 Employment of attorneys or legal research assistants             36-4-10-6 Repealed             36-4-10-7 Third class cities; clerk's deputies and employees             36-4-10-8 Training requirements             36-4-10-9 Clerk or clerk-treasurer unable to perform fiscal responsibilities