Indiana Code § 36-2-5-14
Nonapplicability of chapter to certain salaries; limitations on appropriations
Sec. 14. (a) This chapter does not affect the salaries of judges, officers of courts, prosecuting attorneys, deputy prosecuting attorneys, and county sheriffs whose minimum salaries are fixed by statute, but the county fiscal body may make appropriations to pay them more than the minimums fixed by statute subject to subsection (b).       (b) Beginning July 1, 1995, an appropriation made under this section may not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each judge or full-time prosecuting attorney in any calendar year. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 17-1-24-18.1 part.]   IC 36-2-6 Chapter 6. Fiscal Administration               36-2-6-1 Application of chapter             36-2-6-2 Claims against county; procedure             36-2-6-3 Inapplicability of section to certain claims; publication of court allowances; payments in violation; offense             36-2-6-4 Allowance and payment of claims; requirements; violation; offense; action to recover illegal allowance             36-2-6-4.5 Claim payments in advance of board allowance             36-2-6-5 Supplies; review of invoice and certification; approval of claim on contract; allowance for printing of stationery             36-2-6-6 Claim for work on contract; certification of supervisor; allowance             36-2-6-7 Payment of claims; warrants; requirements             36-2-6-8 Prohibited allowances; exception; allowances to certain officers; violation; offense             36-2-6-9 Appeal of decision by county executive by aggrieved person; procedure             36-2-6-10 Judgments obligating county to exceed its appropriation             36-2-6-11 Charge of claim against appropriation; apportionment             36-2-6-12 Drawing of warrant on county treasury; notification of depletion of treasury; liability of county treasurer or county officer; void agreements             36-2-6-13 Recovery of payments in violation of article             36-2-6-14 Money received for taxes; record; certification of gross amount received             36-2-6-14.5 Special assessment required to be certified to county auditor             36-2-6-15 Settlement made by county executive with county, township, or school officer; overpayment             36-2-6-16 Repealed             36-2-6-17 Purchase of supplies for county institutions             36-2-6-18 Loans; bonds; tax anticipation warrants; deficits; requirements for incurring debt             36-2-6-19 Bonds or tax anticipation warrants; sale; bidding; notice; disclosures             36-2-6-20 Issuance of bonds, notes, or warrants; requirements; disposition of proceeds and delivery of instruments             36-2-6-21 Repealed             36-2-6-22 Expired             36-2-6-23 Definitions; "PILOTS"; adoption of ordinance; calculation; imposition; distribution; due date