Indiana Code § 36-2-12-14
Appeal of survey; procedure
Sec. 14. (a) The owner of property surveyed under this chapter may appeal that survey to the circuit court, superior court, or probate court for the county within one hundred eighty (180) days.       (b) When an appeal is taken under this section, the surveyor shall immediately transmit copies of the relevant field notes and other papers to the court, without requiring an appeal bond.       (c) The court may receive evidence of any other surveys of the same premises. If the court decides against the original survey, it may order a new survey to be made by a competent person other than the person who did the original survey, and it shall: (1) determine the true boundary lines and corners of the lands included in the survey; and (2) order the county surveyor to: (A) locate and perpetuate the boundary lines and corners according to the court's findings by depositing durable markers in the proper places, below the freezing point; (B) mark the boundary lines and corners; and (C) enter the boundary lines and corners in the county surveyor's field notes.       (d) A new survey made under this section may be appealed under this section. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 17-3-58-5 part; 17-3-67-1.]