Indiana Code § 36-1-3-6
Specific manner for exercising a power; constitutional or statutory provision; ordinance; resolution
Sec. 6. (a) If there is a constitutional or statutory provision requiring a specific manner for exercising a power, a unit wanting to exercise the power must do so in that manner.       (b) If there is no constitutional or statutory provision requiring a specific manner for exercising a power, a unit wanting to exercise the power must either: (1) if the unit is a county or municipality, adopt an ordinance prescribing a specific manner for exercising the power; (2) if the unit is a township, adopt a resolution prescribing a specific manner for exercising the power; or (3) comply with a statutory provision permitting a specific manner for exercising the power.       (c) An ordinance under subsection (b)(1) must be adopted as follows: (1) In a municipality, by the legislative body of the municipality. (2) In a county subject to IC 36-2-3.5 or IC 36-3-1 , by the legislative body of the county. (3) In any other county, by the executive of the county.       (d) A resolution under subsection (b)(2) must be adopted by the legislative body of the township. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 17-2-2.5-2 part; 17-2-2.5-7 part; 18-1-1.5-17; 18-4-2-32.6 part; 18-4-4-2(2); 18-4-5-5.]