Indiana Code § 35-50-2-3
Murder
Sec. 3. (a) A person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years. In addition, the person may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).       (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person who was: (1) at least eighteen (18) years of age at the time the murder was committed may be sentenced to: (A) death; or (B) life imprisonment without parole; and (2) at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time the murder was committed may be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole; under section 9 of this chapter unless a court determines under IC 35-36-9 that the person is an individual with an intellectual disability.